?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Let the silliness begin! - Tactical Ninja

Feb. 24th, 2014

10:29 am - Let the silliness begin!

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

So I did it. I bought a kayak. It's green.

The weather was uncooperative in that Wellington Is Fucking Windy kind of way for most of the weekend. The forecase said it was going to continue not to cooperate for another week. But yesterday afternoon there was a window between the nor'wester and the southerly where it dropped below 20kts, and I took it.


I wasn't allowed to go very far, because for the most part the harbour was a mess of whitecaps and frustrated yachties, but I got the opportunity to:

- paddle into the wind
- paddle across the wind
- paddle downwind
- experience a bit of chop

Then I took it into the lagoon and mucked about trying to remember my strokes.. reverse, ferry glide, low brace, sweep strokes.. the stingray I encountered helped me practice these by trying to stay in sight of it after my shark-shaped shadow passed over it.

And then I paddled back to the Fergs pontoon and did a couple of *ahem* wet exits. The first, I just tipped myself out - which was pretty hard to do incidentally - and clambered back on. I was pleased to discover that these boats come with a moulded handgrip underneath, right in the middle, which makes it easy to a) grab) and b) haul yourself up enough to tip the kayak back the right way up. The second, the guy gave me a paddle float, which allows you to use your paddle as a mini outrigger to brace the boat against while you climb in.

It was surprisingly easy, although the water by the pontoon is flat and I'm more likely to be needing to know how to do it in a rough sea. I have every confidence I'll find that fairly straightforward too - with the caveat that my first few trips are going to involve me getting wet while I practice to make sure.

I was impressed with the boat's stability and tracking (I tried it rudderless but will be using a rudder for my own outings because Wellington), and how easy it was to self-rescue. I found myself knocking knuckles on the side handles, but I suspect that's because of being accustomed to a narrower boat, and I'll get used to it. And it has all the convenient bits and bobs in terms of fishing - I like the placement of the centre console, and the rear well is big enough for that giant kingfish *cough* and the kitchen sink.

So yeah, my pocket is a bit lighter, and I have to wait while they add the rudder and running rig for anchoring, but I should be able to collect it on Thursday.

I R EXCITE. Now the weather has to cooperate and let me have a go at catching a fish on the weekend.

Other things achieved this weekend:

- grinding my shearing gear
- warming pombagira's house
- getting Cullen's tassets/overskirt to the almost-finished stage
- planting some onions, carrots, more broccoli, and spinach, and starting to bring in some new garden area
- greasing our horribly squeaky washing line
- making pasta sauce:





It took 2.5 hours to cook and about 6 hours to cool enough to handle, but we now have about 4 meals' worth of homemade pasta sauce.


And my chillies have chillies on them! Ooh er! I'm told the greener they are the hotter they are, but I'ma wait a bit to see what happens before harvesting them.

So anyway, I think this boat needs a name. The menfolk in my house suggested The Jolly Roger, and Jim. I am.. not sure how to be diplomatic about that. Although I suspect flippancy in the offering.

Anyway, suggestions welcome, from the sublime to the ridiculous.

Also, those who mentioned wanting to go for a paddle as a group, I think we should do that soon. Yep.

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:February 23rd, 2014 10:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wheee boats!! so how about Lola the Green?

:D

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 23rd, 2014 11:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Is this the complementary to Erik the Red?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tieke
Date:February 23rd, 2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Floatie!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 23rd, 2014 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Better than Sinkie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]
From:pixiebelle
Date:February 23rd, 2014 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've been kayaking once, and wish I could get out more to do it. I'm not good at paddling though, I need to work on that. Hope the weather behaves soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 23rd, 2014 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I had forgotten how nice it feels to be in control of where and how fast you go on the water. I just like the feeling of being out there.

And in one of Wellington's many perverse turnarounds, today (still boatless) is sunny and started off completely still. *sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:anna_en_route
Date:February 23rd, 2014 11:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations!!!

The only name that springs to mind is bootle bumtrinket (Gerald Durrell's name for his boat as a kid) which is probably not suitable.

Since my parents bought a Merlin trailer sailor, they've been going Arthurian (it's called Pendragon and their rowboat is Nimue).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 23rd, 2014 11:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am considering The Mako, after the one in Mass Effect, which is really really hard to drive and kind of like a drunkenness simulator. And has a nautical theme.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fbhjr
Date:February 24th, 2014 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
The kayak sounds cool!
I hope it is as fun as it sounds!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 24th, 2014 07:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe me too! I am told my fish tally will improve dramatically. Which it wouldn't take much tbh..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bekitty
Date:February 24th, 2014 03:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I suggest following your general theme of naming things after philosphers and deep thinkers. With horribly mangled pronunciation, of course.

Foucault (pronounced FUCK-alt) is taken, isn't it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 24th, 2014 07:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, Fuckalt is taken. And I'm running out of philosophers with easily recognisable, mispronouncable names.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:dianavilliers
Date:February 24th, 2014 03:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Green, you say? Owl and Pussycat is probably a bit too long.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 24th, 2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think calling it Kai might be tempting fate, eh? ;-D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:February 24th, 2014 06:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay boat ... :D
Where are you storing it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 24th, 2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There's a narrow bit between our shed and the cliff that's completely invisible to anyone who doesn't know it's there. My plan is to make a vinyl bag for it, then put it in there and chain it to a tree.

I would love to store it in the shed, but our shed doesn't have a decent door.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:spotsofcolour
Date:February 24th, 2014 12:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hurray for boat! That will be so much fun. I'm glad you managed to find a green one too, and not one in a lurid pink shade.

How about 'The Mean Green Bream Machine'? I don't know if you get Bream where you are, but it rhymes pleasantly enough that I am willing to overlook any possibly inaccuracies.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 24th, 2014 07:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We do get bream, but they tend to be seen as rubbish fish since it's more likely to catch one 6 inches long than a decent sized one.

And yeah, I had a choice between green/yellow, and red/orange. Most sea kayaks are lurid colours so they're easy to see for larger boats (and rescue crews), but I think I struck a nice middle ground between visible and vomit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:laughingmagpie
Date:February 24th, 2014 02:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I get all serious and poetic about naming... and I was going to suggest Stingray or Manta after your first animal guide :) But Mako is pretty awesome!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 24th, 2014 07:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Actually I really like Stingray, especially since they seem to be appearing a lot in my life this year. Done! ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:February 24th, 2014 11:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, wet exits.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha you are so 12. ;-D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 9th, 2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's true, especially with these broad beamed ones. I haven't even felt slightly unstable yet, and I had it out in some fairly choppy water on Saturday too. Yay kayaks indeed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)