?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Squeeing. - Tactical Ninja

Jun. 12th, 2013

09:57 am - Squeeing.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Y'know, I was never really a big fan of Morrigan. She's the only one I never sexed, mostly because her superior attitude pissed me off. Every time we talked I felt as if she were condescending to speak to me, and if any of my friends were that touchy, well.. we woudn't be friends. And because I play a mage myself, I didn't really need her. I'm aware that I'm in the minority with my attitude of "Meh, Morrigan." But I do think her new character modelling is hot. And I understand her relevance to the wider story arc. I note that her voice is more husky (yes, I know it's Claudia Black again), and that her armour looks like a cross between her DA:O 'top' and Flemeth's DA2 one. Interesting. Mostly though, I'm still holding out for Companion Fuckable Cullen* (Greg Ellis nomnomnom), and quietly harbouring a forlorn hope for more Adam Howden hand-snogging goodness.

Fat chance. Oh well. Also, if there's one thing Bioware do really well, it's introducing new characters that make you switch alliegances because they are so awesome. I fully expect that by the end of October 2014 I'll be all "Anders who?" *ahem*

I should probably stop fangirl squeeing now, because over a year of that would likely bust my foofoo valve.

* What? He's so bloody virtuous and I'd love nothing more than to corrupt the innocent templar with my magely wiles. The guilt-ridden choirboy angst would be awesome. Also the unchaining of all that repressed passion would be.. interesting. Yep, interesting. Purely from an academic viewpoint, of course. *cough*

And for those who don't give a crap about that stuff, here, have a list of new microcontrollers, including a couple that are Linux compatible.

And for those who don't give a crap about that stuff, have a kitten. Well, sort of.

Comments:

(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 11th, 2013 10:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Morrigan's good for the mage armageddon, and using her would mean I could spec elemental damage, but I go mostly spec CC with a few nukes and let the melee fighters do the main damage, which renders her a bit superfluous in my standard build. Also, she annoys me.

Anders grew on me. Plenty of folks he doesn't, and you may end up just wanting to kill him. Also, I identify with him quite a lot.

Have you played Awakening? Because he's in that too, and I found myself fascinated by the character development between games, read a whole lot of backstory, and suddenly, Mage!Crush. YMMV, in fact I suspect it probably will.

Fenris develops some. When you've finished the game, I'm interested to hear your verdict on the evil plan, and I'll give you mine. Because I know you're dying to know.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:guaparella
Date:June 11th, 2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG Alexia is so excited.

All I know is that this is game-y business and I recognize key names and stuff and such as.

Also, Orcat. So there's that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 11th, 2013 11:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What will happen from here is that they will drip-feed us tidbits of information on a semi-regular basis from here until the game is released. There will probably also be another novel release as well. Each time, the squeeing will become louder and more frantic, until in the 2 weeks before release date it will reach crescendo point.

Then there will be about 2 days' silence, after which there will be much weeping and wailing and gnashing of teeth, because:

a) The game was buggy on some obscure OS that only hipsters use
b) Someone's favourite character had a different voice actor
c) They killed off the hot guy
d) I COULDN'T SEX CULLEN WAH

*ahem*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:laughingmagpie
Date:June 13th, 2013 04:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Spot on! LOL! So much good times to look forward to...


Edited at 2013-06-13 04:53 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 13th, 2013 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I just know they will produce some new characters that will make me go all

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:spotsofcolour
Date:June 12th, 2013 08:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nothing can beat a bit of Claudia Black. She is not on my television nearly enough.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 12th, 2013 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Y'know, I don't recall seeing her in anything - but her voice is pretty memorable! ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:spotsofcolour
Date:June 12th, 2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aw man she was the BEST in Farscape. Well, all of Farscape was pretty amazeballs, which is why I was so gutted when it got cancelled. I never watched the Stargate seasons she was in because I was never really a fan of Stargate...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fushia_darkness
Date:June 16th, 2013 06:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That pic is wrong in so many ways, makes my brain hurt ;)
(Reply) (Thread)