?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Mah mussles, let me show you them (Part 2) - Tactical Ninja — LiveJournal

Jul. 20th, 2012

08:29 am - Mah mussles, let me show you them (Part 2)

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

After yesterday's post about rest vs giving it heaps on the weights to try and get stronger, someone *coffcoff* asked for pictures. They even gave me an example to follow, of the sort of pictures one takes to show off one's muscles. This sounded like a challenge.

So without further ado, I bring you


This is the picture I was given as an example. Note the veins, the bulges, the attitude of exhaustion from having lifted a train or two as part of the warm up..



In order to achieve such a level of veininess, you have to actually do something. Me having just got home from a very non-weightlifting-oriented tutorial about criminology, I felt it necessary to *cough* pump up my muscles, in order to show them off to their best...



Pullups off the door frame! My legs are like that because a) I'm a dork and b) I'm trying to stop the door from closing on me because our house is old and a bit slopey in places. Also, nostalgia - the first time I met Happy and tieke I was doing these in a cocktail dress and elbow-length gloves at a party. Cos I'm that classy.

I believe this is a necessary shot when one's showing off one's buffitude, right?



Check out mah guns!

(does anyone ever actually say that seriously?)

And then there's the all-important Snarling Into The Camera shot because working out makes you all RAWR and GRR and HARDCORE!



As you can see I am taking this photoshoot Very Seriously Indeed. I'm not sure if I look fierce or constipated tbh. But I'm thinking about making this one into an icon becauser RAWR and GRR and HARDCORE! *cough*

After all this psyching up I was ready for the money shot (so to speak). So grabbing a towel and assuming the position - legs as far apart as they'll go, everything flexed while trying to appear somewhat relaxed, keeping a straight face (not).




*ahem*

I have come to the conclusion that I don't acutally have veins. Well I do, but not on days when it's cold and I haven't been shearing any sheep or lifting any trains...

And even though this shot really is a bit wanky, I'm including it because my scar came out really well in it.



My conclusion? I should probably stick to just trying to get stronger and not worry too much about getting pictures of myself flexing. And as I said yesterday, when I'm actually doing something impressive (like a handstand on someone else's hands), then is the time to take show-off photos.


If you didn't think I was a wanker before, you probably do now, eh? ;-) Told you I have no shame.

Also, a challenge. Plz post your own Towel On Head Guy shot. Extra points for looking like you're thinking Deep Philosophical Stuff instead of cracking up like I was.

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:labelleizzy
Date:July 19th, 2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you def's has muscles!

oh, and only teenage boys, in my experience, can keep a straight face while calling them "guns". I can't when they do that in front of me, though.

and, nice scar!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 19th, 2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm wondering how they ended up being called that in the first place. So I looked it up. Best answer on Bodybuilding.com was "Cos mine are 9mm".

;-)

Then there was this one:

"It's GUNZ, not GUNS! My arms aren't GUNZ, they are MISSLES. When I lift up my shirt sleeve in front of the ladies, it's over they wanna see more. They often ask me, "Are all your muscles that big?" The chicks dig my MISSLES! "

O.o

"Because people like to show them off."

"Because Guns are lethal as are the biceps because people with big biceps tend to be known as lethal people because they have strong arms."

I give up..

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kathryndearborn
Date:July 19th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow. You're the coolest. I aspire to work out 3/4 as much.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 19th, 2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mostly I'm just the obsessive-est. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:majesticzaichik
Date:July 19th, 2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow you're so strong!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 19th, 2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
CHECK OUT MAH GUNZ!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pixiebelle
Date:July 19th, 2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Holy cow you've got nice muscles! I love the back shot. I think it's awesome when someone has a nice, strong back like that. Major points for pull ups in a cocktail dress too. You go!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 19th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There's a saying in my family:

"Yorkshire born and Yorkshire bred,
Strong in the back, weak in the head."

I come from a long line of blacksmiths. Nuff said. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:detafo
Date:July 19th, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Because I'm a dork xD



(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 19th, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
AND THE ENEMY RUNS SCREAMING FOR THEIR MUMMIES!

yeah
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 19th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I guess doing one-armed press ups would make you lopsided?

Still, progress! And in a totally not-self-interested observation, a press-up for you would be pressing about 60kg yeah? *innocent look*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:runeshower
Date:July 20th, 2012 04:09 am (UTC)

Great post

(Link)
And I'm laughing at all the comments. :-)

But seriously dude, them's some muscles!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 20th, 2012 07:58 am (UTC)

Re: Great post

(Link)
Hee, thanks! It was a lot of fun to make. ;-)

Also, I'm secretly hoping someone else will take on the Towel On Head challenge..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:russiandolls
Date:July 20th, 2012 11:13 am (UTC)

Proof

(Link)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 20th, 2012 08:48 pm (UTC)

Re: Proof

(Link)
Haha omg I had forgotten that photo existed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]
From:thatgirljj
Date:July 20th, 2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haa haaa... OMG, I love you. Now I'm going to have to try this.

Also, I actually had never seen the pictures of your back scar all healed up like that, although I remember when you were doing it. It looks amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 20th, 2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm rapt with how it came out - it's exactly as I'd pictured it. I know it would look better without the unicorn tattoo but he's been with me for a very long time and means a lot to me, so he stays. ;-)

Also, I'm looking forward to seeing your Towel On Head shot! ;-D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:cynical_ghost
Date:July 22nd, 2012 07:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Your back and scars are amazing! I hope that doesn't come off as sounding creepy. lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fushia_darkness
Date:July 23rd, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah woman, you're killing me here! *laughs*

I wish I had your ability to focus on training and drag my sorry ass out exercising more often, I do need it.

Love the scars on your back, looks great! Scarification? Would love to hear some more about it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 23rd, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I can point you to some posts I made about the process here, here, and here.

It was done over a year, but the main session (the first) was done all in one go and took about 7 hours. The design is something that came to me one night after I'd been doing a bunch of artwork based on circuit boards, and I'd been reading about the ethics of transhumanism. I got up the next morning and drew that then went in and booked.

I'd wanted a permanent mark combined with a ritual of transformation for a while (after my mother died), and this was just the right thing. Some people cringe and think it's weird, some people are awed, I tend to be pragmatic about it. When Mum was sick my head got pretty messed up and I started cutting, I needed to do something to move beyond that to being without parents, being my own person, being completely independent, just Being I guess. And it was going to take pain and blood to get there, kind of like birth.

I haven't cut since I had this done. And I have a cool scar! ;-D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]
From:kehleyr
Date:July 23rd, 2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Your guns look awesome :-D!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:jaelle_n_gilla
Date:September 19th, 2012 08:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I to totally missed this post. Possibly because we friended only after that? Or was I on vacation? Whatever. I'm impressed. Mostly with the way you do a pull-up on the door frame. Not that not only my arm muscles wouldn't life me, my fingers would probably be unable to get a grip there. And hold it.

No towel shot from me I'm afraid. I don't sport muscles at all. Oh, btw. the vein thing happens when at the end of excessive and unhealthy months-long training and a lot of anabolica you starve your body of fat completely, so the under-skin fat is used up. That's when the veins come out. Congratulations, you've almost but not quite killed yourself then looking extremely healthy. *shakes head* Or, like in my case, you have a low blood pressure on a hot day and let your hands hang down for a while. Works too. Doesn't look as classy though *g*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:October 4th, 2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nice one! Nice ones!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:October 5th, 2012 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Bahahaha! I hereby lay down the towel-on-head challenge to you. So far three of us have done it, and nary a vein in sight.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)