tatjna (tatjna) wrote,
tatjna
tatjna

I just like using the word 'import'.

I got summoned for jury duty!

I know that lots of people I know will be going *yawn* "Been there done that" .. but for me it's the first time and I'm all excited. Yeah, I know I might not even get picked and I know I should take a book, but.. community! Helping out in an important way! Stuff like that! Can you smell the naïveté from there? Yeah? Ah well..

I need to start making my List O Stuff for BM. And Brisbane. And LA. And I'm procrastinating. I just don't do lists very well, and I know I already have pretty much everything I need, it's just a matter of finding it, checking it and seeing if it will all fit in my pack and weigh under 20 kilos. And sorting out a mattress of some sort. And.. OMG I nearly made a list! Can't have that. Just Say No To Lists!


Yesterday I had to criticise someone. A friend. I found it really really hard. It took me a long time to word it in a way that I found acceptable, and spent the whole time battling my assumption that it would make the recipient hate me. Of course, they didn't, but WTF? Where did I get this idea from? Mum? Dad? Explain yourselves! However, actually getting it out of my head and therefore out of my hands, was actually quite cool. Like a weight lifting (without the increased muscle mass). It's not something I think I'll ever be completely comfortable doing, but some positive reinforcement for something that has negative connotations was nice.


Today, I'm having educational discussions with a young friend (ok, younger than me anyway *grin*) about Stuff Of Great Import. More young men should be so switched on. Yep.

Quiz question: Did Coca-Cola really used to have cocaine in it?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 35 comments