tatjna (tatjna) wrote,
tatjna
tatjna

  • Music:

Not-gloomy Sunday

Today is a brunch-at-a-cafe kind of day. Grey, warm, still - perfect for sitting around drinking coffee, chatting and listening to jazz. Maybe reading a book.

So instead of that, I had a cup of instant, put on my mp3 player and tackled this:




I think I mentioned that First has been smellin' pretty damn good to boy dogs lately. She still has a week to go before she's freed from prison. Anyway, the neighbour's dog is not neutered. He's been comin' a-callin' on a regular basis. Much to his frustration, First is safely locked away in the laundry when I'm not home. So poor old Beau (I kid you not) has been taking out his frustration by pulling all First's blankets out of her kennel, tearing them to pieces and trying to take them home. As you can see, he's missed a few bits. Also, he's decided to mark his turf by crapping all over our pathway. As someone said to me, you have to clean out the shit to get to the good stuff, but I'm not so keen on this being literal.

So anyway, the music for this task was Ella Fitzgerald. "WTF?" I hear you say. Well, if I can't be in a cafe listening to jazz, I'll have the taste of coffee on my tongue and sweep the pathway, listening to jazz. I'm a big fan of Ella, not least because her voice suits mine and I can sing along without sounding like a total moron. Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered is one of my all-time favourite songs. It's about a woman who's crazy about a guy who's being an asshole to her, and how eventually she gets over him. But she manages to make it sound like a love song, and a happy one at that.

I love the lyrics to this song, especially this bit:

Love's the same old sad sensation
Lately I've not slept a wink
Since this half-pint imitation
Put me on the blink

I've sinned a lot, I'm mean a lot
But I'm like sweet seventeen a lot
Bewitched, bothered and bewildered - am I

I'll sing to him, each spring to him
And worship the trousers that cling to him
Bewitched, bothered and bewildered - am I

When he talks, he is seeking
Words to get off his chest
Horizontally speaking, he's at his very best

Vexed again, perplexed again
Thank God, I can be oversexed again
Bewitched, bothered and bewildered - am I

Wise at last, my eyes at last,
Are cutting you down to your size at last
Bewitched, bothered and bewildered - no more

Burned a lot, but learned a lot
And now you are broke, so you earned a lot
Bewitched, bothered and bewildered - no more

Couldn't eat, was dispeptic
Life was so hard to bear
Now my heart's antiseptic
Since you moved out of there

Romance, finis.
Your chance, finis.
Those ants that invaded my pants, finis.
Bewitched, bothered and bewildered - no more.


Two things: I take my hat off to anyone who can use 'dispeptic' in a song, rhyme it, and have it make sense. Also, considering the time when this was written, it's a) quite risque and b) pretty liberated for a woman to be singing it. Awesome.

So anyway, thanks to Ella, with a bit of help from Maxi Jazz (My name is G.O.D, the Grand Oral Disseminator), the bit round the back of the house now looks like this:



Looks almost good enough to put a table and chairs out there, some speakers in the window, and crank up the espresso machine.. Now all I have to do is repair the kennel where Beau has chewed the side out of it, and find some more blankets. I feel very self-satisfied. ;-)


Also, I met our neighbour. Her name's Wendy too. ;-) Andandand, there is now sunlight coming into my bedroom due to some serious hacking and slashing of overhanging branches. Yay sunlight!

Time for a hot shower and some visiting, I think.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments