tatjna (tatjna) wrote,
tatjna
tatjna

  • Music:

Star-crossed? Yeah, that'd be me...


TAURUS (April 20-May 20): The greatest gift you can give right now might be the gift that you yourself were never given. The most valuable service you have to offer your fellow humans may be the service you have always wished were performed for you. An experience that wounded you could and should move you to help people who've been similarly wounded. You now have the power to heal yourself by healing others.

Um, ok. So anyone who's ever had their nose broken by a horse, come see me, K?

I don't set much store by pop astrology. My Mum was into it when I was a kid, and I know enough that should you be a believer in such things, going only based on someone's sun sign is a pretty hit-and-miss affair (there being a bunch of other planets and things that are considered to be influential as well). This guy, however, has his moments. I expect he's just like all pop astrologers in that he does a bit of maths and gets some kind of very general 'reading', then makes up a bunch of psychological stuff to go around it, bulk it up and make it acceptable to one in twelve people. I mean, looking at this one, giving out what you want back is pretty standard advice. And a lot of the time that's all it is - life advice, thoughts for the day etc. Occasionally, though, he's bang on the mark.

I suspect this has something to do with people's ability to recognise the familiar and ignore the things that disagree with their beliefs. Regardless, this particular horoscope made me get a chill.


Highly suggestible? Me? Nah. Just don't mention pies or ice cream.

In other news, yesterday's TMI post actually turned into quite an interesting discussion on 'women's stuff.' There were even 4 boys who commented (kudos to them), although they did seem to be having a contest to see who could be the grossest. Who actually was? Well, you decide. Was it beagl with clot-talk, keptinacan with black pudding mentions, notabouthim with hamsters or wafwot with Cherokee hair?

Speaking of which, I watched the Controversial South Park episode and, well.. storm in a teacup. Religious outrage at cartoons is trendy at the moment and the makers of SP would like to thank the catholic church for the publicity.

Last night I discovered that, mage-wise, I'm actually pretty damn good. Yay me! Combusted Fire Blast ftw!

Finally, last listen to Staralfur this morning. It never fails to make me cry, because it's so beautiful. Yep, I'm a sop. And sometimes indulging in blubbing over beautiful music is good for you.

[EDIT] More pats on the back at work. That must be the other end of the seesaw. I don't want to think about tonight.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 22 comments