?

Log in

No account? Create an account

So there's this dude on my Facebook - Tactical Ninja

Sep. 26th, 2014

11:06 am - So there's this dude on my Facebook

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Full disclosure - back when I was 17, I dated this guy briefly. Then I went to university and realised that being committed to someone who a) lived a long way away and b) I wasn't really that into, was a bad idea, so I ended it. It wasn't acrimonious or anything.

Anyway, years later he found me on g+ and asked if I had a Facebook. At the time I didn't, but now I do, and he found me there too and friended me. I went OK because like I said, not really a reason not to. In the time I've been re-interacting with this guy, he's given me cause to be thankful for my lucky escape years ago, in that he appears to have very different values from my own, enough so that pretty much everything that comes out of his mouth makes me roll my eyes and despair for the future of our country.

And today, because Facebook loves to show you what your 'friends' are up to, I saw this, on an article from 2008 in which a local musician expressed anger at having his music used without his permission in a celebration video for a political party he didn't support:

"Haha, Only women & lefty blokes drag up trivia something from ancient times and try to treat it as though it is current news &/or relevant to a current time/situation."

What this demonstrates to me is that he's also happy to say derogatory things about women in public.

My insta-urge was to ditch him and tell him why. Or I could just ditch him I guess, although that feels less satisfying. Am I reading this wrong? Or am I just being 12?

What I do know is that I don't want people in my life that constantly make me want to bang my head on a wall.

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:ferrouswheel
Date:September 25th, 2014 11:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Only righty men are so insecure they need to denigrate others to make themselves feel better"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:September 25th, 2014 11:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I ended up telling him I have enough people around me that can be hilarious without being sexist, and blocking him.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:guaparella
Date:September 28th, 2014 03:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
EXACTLY what I came here to suggest.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ecosopher
Date:September 26th, 2014 01:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haha. This.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fbhjr
Date:September 26th, 2014 12:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Life is too short to read posts from people who upset you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:du_secondaire
Date:September 26th, 2014 02:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
This. Seriously. I don't want to deal with people who are sexist in real life, so I don't want them in my digital life either.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ecosopher
Date:September 26th, 2014 01:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, this was one of the things I found weird about Facebook. All these people I didn't normally hang out with who had really... 'different' thoughts on politics and human rights.

My favourite was my (now ex) cousin-in-law, who describes her political views as 'very, very liberal'. Except she's not. She is very, very right-wing, ie follows the Liberal Party's politics to the letter. YOU STUPID FUCKWIT, THE LIBERAL PARTY IS NOT POLITICALLY LIBERAL DO YOU KNOW NOTHING.

Anyway. Haha. I like your comment to him, and I like that you blocked him :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crazedturkey
Date:September 26th, 2014 01:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Life is too short to read stupid shit.

I have a rule on Facebook - if I wouldn't meet you in real life for coffee because I don't know you well or thi k you're a dick I don't have you friended.

If you wanna tell him why that may be fun but is your discretion ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:richaarde
Date:September 26th, 2014 03:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'd lose him from FB and G+. I've thrown people off of my friends list for less.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:September 26th, 2014 03:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
He's well gone, and I did tell him why. Publicly.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:caycos
Date:September 26th, 2014 06:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
My reaction to people like that on both FB and Twitter is to just remove them - it's not about them it's about me so I don't bother telling them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tcpip
Date:September 26th, 2014 12:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ditch him and tell him why. Who knows, he might even learn from it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fushia_darkness
Date:September 26th, 2014 02:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nothing to think long about, I'd ditch him AND let him know why.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:September 26th, 2014 02:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I try to draw a fine line between people I disagree with and people who are asses about it, so I don't exist in an online echo chamber, just nothing but people who think like me.

However, you don't have much of a connection with him in real or virtual life and he is an ass. You have plenty of people left for you online that you don't know well and don't care about much who aren't asses.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:plantgirl
Date:October 23rd, 2014 10:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've actually been seeking people with whom I disagree, for the sake of not living in an echo chamber, but am having a very hard time finding people who aren't asses about it.

:/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:October 30th, 2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, they sound a bit more like asses simply by taking views you don't agree with, so they need some really good arguments and really good writing skills to not be assy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kehleyr
Date:September 27th, 2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What I do know is that I don't want people in my life that constantly make me want to bang my head on a wall. I think this answers your question :-).
(Reply) (Thread)