You are viewing tatjna

Tactical Ninja -

Jul. 24th, 2014

08:58 am

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Day 4 without Voltaren. The pain is back. Not badly, I can still put my undies on while standing, but each day it gets a little more noticeable.

I emailed my MP, who happens to be the Opposition spokesperson for health and the ex-Minister of Health, and asked her wtf is up with a health system that has such insufficient resources that people are going without treatment. She asked me to send her the letter so she could follow up on it. I did, with the disclaimer that while my own health is of concern to me, I'm more worried about the overall situation and am mostly interested in hearing about policy that will alleviate it.

So far, I've heard nothing back.

If the pain is worse again tomorrow I'll call the doctor and make another appointment. Because fuck this.

Meanwhile, the other day I posted a video of Oona Kivelä working out. Today, have a video of her performing:



So when I said pole dancing wasn't sexy? I think that needs a qualifier. Pole dancing can be sexy - when Oona Kivelä does it. I watched the 2013 winner and it seemed to me that she performed a much more traditional-looking piece that had that "I'm doing a trick now applause" feel about it. Not to detract, it's still an amazing performance, but it isn't hot.

Because I'm totally entitled to be judgey about pole performances based on my vast knowledge. Yep.

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:sight
Date:July 23rd, 2014 10:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
She's so graceful and good, but uuugh, the editing in this video is completely jarring.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 24th, 2014 03:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't know a lot about editing, but it did seem somewhat choppy. I'm guessing it was put together from various footage, that wasn't necessarily professional to start with.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:July 23rd, 2014 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am always impressed by your political interactions. Good for you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:elven_ranger
Date:July 23rd, 2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that is most excellent poledance. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bekitty
Date:July 23rd, 2014 11:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Is it your muscles or joints that are the problem? Because if it's your muscles, especially if it's your lower back, then I have something that can help. They're these things.

I found out about them when I lived in the US, and have been using them pretty much ever since. They're not available in NZ yet, but you can order them through Amazon or Amazon Markets.

They're really effective, as long as you don't mind the smell of menthol. :)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 24th, 2014 03:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
That has yet to be established. Current theory is muscles, but without a diagnosis it's really hard to tell. Heat packs have so far not helped. Nor has massage or osteo. Voltaren helps, and certain kinds of movement. Nothing shows up on x-rays.

In other words, no clue. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bekitty
Date:July 24th, 2014 05:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm. In that case, and after re-reading your previous descriptions of the pain that you're faced with, might I recommend trying these? They contain malic acid and magnesium, which are both prescribed by doctors for joint and muscle pain, and they work really well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:July 24th, 2014 05:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ugh ... sorry to hear the pain is back. :-(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:didotwite
Date:July 26th, 2014 05:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i meant to reply to your other rant.

a guy in my Bangkok choir was super-crazy-fanatical about his pole gym. they put this on while i was there. (1:00 onwards for his song)



sorry, crap video quality from an audience member.
(Reply) (Thread)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 26th, 2014 06:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nice. :-) Also interesting that men's pole costumes often seem to incorporate some sort of minimal harness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:July 26th, 2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Doh, that was me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kehleyr
Date:July 26th, 2014 09:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow... Oona Kivelä really makes it look easy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:heathersmoo
Date:July 28th, 2014 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hope you feel better soon and get a response.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ecosopher
Date:July 29th, 2014 11:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damn, I'm sorry about the pain.

I agree with a health system that makes people wait while in pain. They have a very different view of 'non-essential', don't they?
(Reply) (Thread)