?

Log in

No account? Create an account

I will try not to drop Happy on his head - Tactical Ninja

Jun. 20th, 2014

10:02 am - I will try not to drop Happy on his head

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Wait, there's some kind of sports thing on? Really?

Just kidding. I know because the Google on my phone insists on telling me who's playing who every time I open it, and I saw a picture of the people who'd been evicted from their houses in Brazil to make way for sports tourism bollocks.

We had that, when the other sports thing was held here. They mopped up all the homeless people and sent them *somewhere* for the duration, and fenced in an enclosure for fans to get drunk in. I avoided it as much as possible while griping about the $500million it cost us to host it, in an environment where the government was making a huge deal out of ~$20million of benefit fraud.

But yeah, meh. Soccer. I don't even care enough to get indignant about how NZ has taken on the US name for the sport instead of calling it football which would be more in line with our cultural heritage.

Although, soccer players often have nice legs from all that running, and aren't all meaty and lumpy like rugby players. But in order to admire the nice legs, I'd have to sit through a lot of watching people kick a ball around, and when you're not invested in identifying your wellbeing with a team's performance, the payoff isn't worth it.

I'd rather get my aesthetics here - Hot Circus. Exactly what it says on the box, and sometimes NSFW. Not just guys, not just women, not just legs, all sorts of body shapes, not always beautiful but inherently hot because it's people doing things with their bodies. Thoroughly recommended.

Speaking of circus, I'm off to this on Saturday. 6 days of acro and adagio.

*will be ded*
*will also be improved*

Comments:

(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:June 19th, 2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
well that was very interesting... oO
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fbhjr
Date:June 19th, 2014 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Here in the US Google is about the only way to know it is going on...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:elven_ranger
Date:June 19th, 2014 11:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I saw that about mopping up the poor people to make way for the football, I find it disgusting beyond words.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 19th, 2014 11:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it's... yup. No words.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:morbid_curious
Date:June 20th, 2014 01:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm liking words like "unconscionable" and "indefensible" right now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:richaarde
Date:June 19th, 2014 11:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The way I figure, all the hot soccer players will be starring in underwear ads in a few months. Until then, I'm going to join you in not watching or caring about the games.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:June 19th, 2014 11:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yay festivals in farish away places..

*twirls*

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:morbid_curious
Date:June 20th, 2014 01:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
New Zealand did pretty well in Battle of the Nations in Croatia the other week, beating Germany and the Czech Republic before getting eliminated by Poland late in the piece. That's about the only sport I've paid attention to recently.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:June 22nd, 2014 02:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Everbody is so lithe!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:June 24th, 2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I guess it's a bit different if your country actually competes ... *lol* It's about the only time I watch football at all.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tedwords
Date:June 25th, 2014 04:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
I do like soccer players legs. Especially if they are hairy.
(Reply) (Thread)