?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Another one from the women-as-a-separate-species file - Tactical Ninja

Feb. 25th, 2014

03:12 pm - Another one from the women-as-a-separate-species file

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

As seen in the Warehouse this afternoon:



Because a ladies' crossbow has to be pink and purple, yes? Because she's a guardian, not a hunter. So she doesn't need to blend in with her surroundings. The Nerf site describes it as a 'fashion bow'. Whatever that means. The boy one* is equally loud, but much less 'fashion'.

Scuse me while I go vomit in the corner.

* Am I wrong in thinking that nerf is like lego, in that really it doesn't need to be gender-segregated, and that doing so is just a bit wrong?

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:February 25th, 2014 03:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
nope you are not wrong.. you don't need to genderise the nerf gun.. sure a pink one and a green one and orange one.. but to aim one at boys and one at boys, just because of the colour.. ack, and so wrong..

:D

did i just make up a word... *ponders this*.. genderise....??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:morbid_curious
Date:February 25th, 2014 04:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I like "gendrify": like gentrify, only making something more gendered rather than more upmarket.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crazedturkey
Date:February 25th, 2014 04:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
I usually feel the exact same way, after all I played with my brothers exact same Lego and his tonka trucks,

But my niece asked for this specifically or Christmas and has spent the summer chasing her bother around the backyard shooting him whi,e he shoots her with his nerf gun instead of playing with her dolls. So a win I guess?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 10:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I guess. I just don't understand why these things have to be marked with colours that distinguish this as a 'girl' toy. Kind of like that pink kayak from the other day. It's a bloody kayak. I am happy to have one available in pink, but the colour does nothing for the performance, and the only thing it does achieve is to mark the user out as feminine and therefore somehow different. And that bugs me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crazedturkey
Date:February 26th, 2014 12:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, the social conditioning is frustrating. But I figure as long as we keep saying do you want the pink one, the blue one or the green one and she picks pink that's cool as opposed to do you want to choose from pink, peach or purple you girl you. (As a person who unashamedly has a lot of pink herself).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 26th, 2014 12:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, and as long as toy manufacturers make those choices available to all kids, that'll help eh?

Pink is a nice colour. I like pink. I know plenty of men who like it too. And it makes me sad that it's been gendered so much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crazedturkey
Date:February 26th, 2014 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Agreed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mr_orgue
Date:February 25th, 2014 06:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Toys Will Be Toys peeps said that the nerf-for-girls line ship with half as many pellet thingies as the mainline equivalents. I mean that's just weird.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I would like to think it's because they think girls are better shots or something, but really why are they differentiating gender at all? It's a crossbow(type thing), and it shouldn't matter who's driving it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:strude1
Date:February 25th, 2014 07:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hear hear!

I was spitting tacks when they released their "for girls" range!
It really came across like their marketing department deciding that their current marketing was targetted at boys decided that the solution to the problem was to jump on the Hunger Games/Brave bandwagon and do the stereotypical pink/purple colour scheme.
As an armchair critic (:P), I reckon they could have added some girls into their marketing and packaging and maybe revamped the colour scheme for the entire range if they felt that was necessary.

On the upside, care of a friend purchasing this for my daughter to increase our nerf arsenal, I can tell you they pack a decent punch compared with some of the "boy" nerf weapons :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also on the upside, the whole Hunger Games thing has led to an upsurge in women bowhunters apparently. I met one the other day. She was awesome.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:strude1
Date:February 25th, 2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*cough* we may have gotten in on that action too :D - though with my daughter being younger, the movie "Brave" was her influencer instead.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crazedturkey
Date:February 26th, 2014 12:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Brave is my neice's inspiration too :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:February 25th, 2014 08:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll join you ... ugh!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:spotsofcolour
Date:February 25th, 2014 10:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Don't even get me started on gender-segregated lego. That didn't exist when I was a kid.


Why do toys like this have to be gendered? Ugh ugh ugh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 10:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Simple answer is, they don't. Longer answer is that up until fairly recently, toys weren't as gendered but boys were often seen as the default for using active toys like lego and nerf. Without thinking, marketers had marketed these toys only to boys by putting boys on their packaging and in their advertising, and making it seem as if girls didn't exist in the lego/nerf world.

Then someone wanted to know why girls weren't buying these toys, and someone went "Oh shit, we've marketed these things to boys! Better make a girls' one!"

Of course, they could have just started making it clear in their advertising and packaging that these toys are gender neutral by featuring girls equally to boys and showing them doing non-gender-specific activities with them. But instead they made a bunch of pink and purple stuff 'for girls'. The lego case is particularly obvious, and pointed out briliantly by Anita Sarkeesian in this video.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fbhjr
Date:February 25th, 2014 12:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I saw an ad on TV for these over the weekend and had a similar reaction.
Good: At least they realize girls have as much fun with them as boys.
Bad: What's with the colors?
At least it isn't solid pink.

I have often thought of Nerf toys for both of my godkids male and female. But, their mother has a fairly strict no weapons policy. So, I just keep them at my place for when they visit...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 10:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And why is she wearing lipstick?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:nimblenimbus
Date:February 25th, 2014 04:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh my god i can't even deal with that
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am hoping that some girls will start posting pictures of their tricked-out Rebelle Guardians, complete with black paint, chrome studs and lasers. That'd make my day. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meri_sielu
Date:February 25th, 2014 11:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So annoying that they have to go and spoil such AN AWESOME LOOKING TOY with "gender roles". :/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 25th, 2014 11:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hell yeah. If I got one of those, the first thing I'd do is customise it so it didn't look all 'fashion'.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pundigrion
Date:February 27th, 2014 05:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Rage!

It isn't just the pink thing, but having less ammo and making the girls "guardians" just makes me want to hurl. Shot puts. Into their heads.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 27th, 2014 07:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also noted while invetigating in local toy shop - the girls on the packaging are all smiling and wearing makeup, the boys are all SRS BSNS.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pundigrion
Date:February 27th, 2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have seen this trend even in military surplus catalogs. Makes me want to shoot somebody right in the kneecap.

Ah, front page of this one! http://globalarmysurplus.com/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:February 27th, 2014 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh bloody hell. I have another one for you today, too. ;-/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 5th, 2014 05:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's like a handbag, only deadlier. Trufax
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)