?

Log in

No account? Create an account

As requested, baby horse pictures. - Tactical Ninja

Nov. 14th, 2013

10:29 am - As requested, baby horse pictures.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

I just got off the phone to a lady from the York Sub Aqua Club, who'd called me specifically to ask me more questions about Dad and his days of early SCUBA. I've sent her a bunch more photos and in turn, yesterday my copy of the BSAC 60th anniversary commemorative magazine arrived, resplendent with Dad and Prince Charles on the cover.

My Dad was better looking.

Also this morning, my copy of Until We Sleep arrived, freshly signed by the dude who voices Varric. Someone from DeviantArt was going to the Auckland Armageddon, and he offered to do it for me. That was awesome. ;-)

Now, to the cute pics!




Meet Stirling's Periwinkle Hightower Hero. In these pics he is 9 hours old, more or less. He doesn't look much like a high tower, or a hero. But his eyes are periwinkle blue..



He is also about 1.3m at the wither, which is large even for a Clydesdale foal. I find myself being all agog at the wonder of reproduction looking at these pics. This is something that never happens to me looking at human babies, not even my own. Although I sometimes feel astounded that something that grew that big came out of me. But I digress.

Proud Mum:



This mare was a rescue, and Sally has nurtured her for a couple of years now. She is ridden (although not right now obviously) and couldn't be loved more. I don't know the details of the stallion but this is one of those pedigree, quality jobs - hence the longwinded name.

Stud names are weird. It seems to me that if it starts with 'Stirling's' then the naming convention for Clydesdales is similar to that of quarter horses, which seems to have a possessive at the beginning. Other breeds, such as Arabs and Welsh, tend to put the name of the stud first, so if the stud was called PrettyHorseFarm, then the foal would be named PrettyHorseFarm Pretty Horse, or whatever.

And I'm guessing that the Periwinkle Hightower bit describes something about the foal's immediate family or bloodline. I see on google there's a Hightower Creek Clydesdale stud in the US, so maybe this foal has US bloodlines.

I've always been a fan of single-word names for horses myself, and as far as it goes I reckon Hero is a pretty good name for a horse. Hopefully he'll live up to it. Right now he's just a bundle of sleepy cute. I've been invited to go visit him when him and Mum come home from their holiday up the coast.

FOAL SNUGGLES YAY!


Speaking of studs and breeding, last night Dr Wheel and I watched The Genius Sperm Bank, a BBC documentary about Robert Graham. Robert, in a form of arse-backwards eugenics, thought that making it possible to select sperm from men with high IQs and great conformation would help 'save the human race'. The film was unintentionally hilarious and contained many many phrases that really ought to be sampled and played at raves. I thoroughly recommend it

Tags:

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:November 13th, 2013 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
so really naming ponies is like using a pagan name generator..? tehehe

but yay cute ponie.. wheee!! gonna be a biggin tho..

:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 13th, 2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
More or less, only with a predetermined descriptor at the beginning. So I just used it and apparently I will henceforth be known as Wellington's Red Rain Hawk.

*urk*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:November 13th, 2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
so we would call you hawk.. so totally pagan that is..


*grins*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:myrrhmade
Date:November 13th, 2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Pretty much lethal cute.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 13th, 2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Isn't he though? I especially like his hairy little feet. ;-)

I was quite surprised to see he wasn't born with a beard like lots of thoroughbred foals are.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:riath
Date:November 13th, 2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
D'aawwwwwwwww! The cutest thing is always trying to watch them stand up and walk for the first time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 13th, 2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There was a video of him investigating the water bucket, and quite a lot of it was him with a big question mark over his head, going "How do I work these leg things again?"

Wobbly foal is wobbly.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:spotsofcolour
Date:November 14th, 2013 09:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
I need to see this video of wobbly foal.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:anna_en_route
Date:November 14th, 2013 12:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
*ahem*
Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


that is all=)

p.s. thank you that is one adorable foal
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 04:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
No problem. Some things just have to be shared as widely as possible. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meri_sielu
Date:November 14th, 2013 01:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awww what a sweet little foal! <3 I kind of really dig his silly name. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am trying to picture him as a majestic stallion, cringing every time they get to the periwinkle bit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:subtle_haven
Date:November 14th, 2013 02:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh my goodnessssss! So cute
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
I particularly like his fluffy little feet. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:subtle_haven
Date:November 15th, 2013 03:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
I want oneeee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tarakins42
Date:November 14th, 2013 04:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG he is precious!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 04:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
DED OF CUTE
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:nick_101
Date:November 14th, 2013 08:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
That baby pony is cute.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It makes me want one. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:spotsofcolour
Date:November 14th, 2013 09:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh man, I was waiting for Baby Horse pictures when you mentioned the foal, and he's an absolute gorgeous thing! Babyyyy <3

My dog's pedigree name was 'Culmore Dazzler'. We called him 'Gus' because when we got him he was little and fat like the mouse in Cinderella.

Hightower is such a great name for a Clysedale though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh. My wee heading dog's proper name was Allison's First - the naming convention for sheepdogs being the last name of the owner followed by the dog's name. But she was only ever called that in the stud book.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:November 14th, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cute! But a very strange name ...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. The usual approach is to ignore all of the name except the last one, and that's what the horse actually gets called.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:brynhilda
Date:November 14th, 2013 05:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Weeeee, so cute!! The mum looks really beautiful.

How are they going to call him then? Stirling?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 14th, 2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Probably Hero. The last name in a stud string is usually the horse's actual name. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pundigrion
Date:November 18th, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cuteness has stolen words.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:November 20th, 2013 07:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
They are hidden in his fluffy little feet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)