?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Here, let me explain myself before you all hold a wake - Tactical Ninja

Jun. 20th, 2013

09:22 am - Here, let me explain myself before you all hold a wake

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

I am not dead.

I was not in a meeting.

I am not currently being eaten by a bear.

And I most definitely will not be posting as resurrected zombie bear poop Tats next week.


Yeah yeah, I know. I normally post, like clockwork. I have a 10 year habit of posting pretty much daily, and unless

a) it's the weekend
b) I'm traveling
c) I'm in a meeting
d) I'm being eaten by a bear (either the physical or metaphorical variety)

then you can generally expect a post from me at about ten o'clock every morning, without fail.

Until I don't. And then I start getting these emails from people asking if I'm ok. Which is nice, in that it's kind of validating to know that people care about me enough to notice my absence, or be concerned with out of character behaviour. But it's also a reminder of just how bloody reliable I am - it's basically an expectation that I'll post daily, that I've constructed around myself, that feeds into those who read this also having a similar expectation.

I know I'm under no obligation to post every day. Nobody is forcing me to. Lots of people tell me they find me entertaining and would miss my blog if I stopped doing it. But I've never felt any external pressure whatsoever to post - just so you all know.

What I do feel is internal pressure. I have developed a daily habit and what with the OCD and all, it's now impossible for me not to write. But sometimes I don't have anything to say, and I'd rather say nothing than put up a post going "Nothing to see here, move right along, by the way I washed my hair."

Lately, LJ has been pretty quiet. It's outlived it's natural lifespan and the folks left here are the diehards and the fanfiction communities and the LJ Idol people and whatever crossover there is between those. People have resorted to friending frenzies in which folks hook up with random strangers and try them on for size, just to have something to read (and somebody to write to). The vast majority of my real-life friends (the ones I've actually met and interact with in meatspace on a regular basis) don't post any more, and most of my reading list is made up of (very interesting and lovely) people in other timezones. This means that the conversation in comments becomes stilted, because people are all offset from each other. That conversation in comments? That's the thing that I get out of blogging, that's my entertainment. I know I'm supposed to not care about comments, but I do, because that's where I connect with people.

And sometimes, even though I know it's a self-centred viewpoint and uncharitable and curmudgeonly (what Tats, you? Curmudgeonly? No!). *cough* Where was I? Oh yeah, being bloody curmudgeonly. Because sometimes, I really really wish all those people who find me entertaining and like what I do and miss me when I don't post, would reciprocate by posting stuff to entertain me, you know?

There, I said it. Yes, I do sometimes feel as if I'm carrying an entertainment-at-work can for a community.

The follow-on from this is that when I've got nothing to say I feel kind of guilty. I know this is not other people pressuring me, but I'm so damn good at coming up with things to write about that if I wake up and there's nothing, I feel that I haven't just let myself down, but you lot too. And if I have a week of making posts in which no real conversation starts to happen because people aren't commenting, or comments aren't meaty, or whatever, I start to feel separated from that community that I've built up in my head, and that makes me not want to make the effort. Usually I do make the effort, but this week I've pretty much drawn a blank.

No I am not trying to guilt trip you into posting/commenting. I'm just expressing myself honestly, and maybe even saying things that may sound a bit familiar to some of you.

So there's that.

Added to that is that it's the day before the solstice. I'm affected by the length of the daylight hours, and it's darksleepytime right now. For me, this means that reality is becoming increasingly uninteresting, and all I want to do is get it over with so I can escape it. Don't worry, it's not painful or depressing or bad. I'm just.. not interested right now. As such, I have nothing to say about reality (she says, after several hundred words of preamble) that I think other folks would find interesting, and the unreality I'm spending most of my time in is not something I'm willing to share.

I have been writing, just not here. What I have been writing may or may not end up being read by anyone other than myself. But I've churned out 700 to 2000 words a day for the last 10 days and they are still coming. I've been eating badly and staying up late and am considering taking a week off training. All of these things would normally point to a problem, and I feel as if I should stop and do a self-check, and I have. And there isn't a problem, that I can see. I'm just not interested - which makes me not interesting, basically. So I don't blog.


And yet here I am, blogging. Because that thing they say about writing is true. If you sit down and put words on screen, eventually there will be more words and some of them might even make sense. And if you make it a habit, then you do it naturally. Ta da!

And just so this isn't all introspective meanderings, I think Lower Cuba is becoming gentrified. Our downstairs kebab shop just got replaced with one of those fancy cafes that charge $9 for a glass of wine. Because Wellington doesn't have enough of those yet, right? The little specialty shops are slowly disappearing and being replaced by ones that cater to the upper middle class. And yet, since our building got listed as earthquake-prone, there's been an influx of students leaving cigarette butts in my plant pots and I find myself hoping that the strengthening work will get done soon so the rents go up and we get people who actually give a shit again.

So it seems that I'm caught between being a snob about students all up in my apartment building and having a chip on my shoulder about posh cafes moving into my neighbourhood and pushing out the crappy kebab shops.

Who said I had to be consistent?

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:t_c_da
Date:June 19th, 2013 10:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And my OCD makes me refresh my LJ friends page repeatedly after 10 am looking for my daily dose of curmudgeonly Tats because my day isn't complete without a bit of Tats meandering in it...

And the big thing in my life these days is company confidential just now, apart from $Wife breaking her arm last Friday while out walking with me and all the fun that entails from a partner who can't do all the usual things she does....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:June 19th, 2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hooray not dead.. maybe you should make a sign, like Granny Weatherwax.. 'I Ain't Dead' when she 'borrows' animals minds...

*ponders this*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:dreadbeard
Date:June 19th, 2013 11:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sadly, the conversation in comments now largely exists on Facebook.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 19th, 2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, and those are.. Facebook comments. No thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:dreadbeard
Date:June 20th, 2013 07:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Also, my thoughts on What Happened To Blogging, from a few years back:
http://undulatingungulate.com/2009/09/24/the-future-of-blogs-mediums-and-content/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bekitty
Date:June 20th, 2013 04:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm just going to leave this here.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kehleyr
Date:June 20th, 2013 07:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
hahaha love it
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kehleyr
Date:June 20th, 2013 07:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know I'm supposed to not care about comments, but I do, because that's where I connect with people. Exactly, I feel the same way.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:rivet
Date:June 20th, 2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
and I come back to read the comments from another time zone, knowing that I've missed the conversation, but glad to be in a room where one happened.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:laughingmagpie
Date:June 20th, 2013 12:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, agreed! And no shame in appreciating comments either. Privacy options and comments are what LJ excels at. It is really sad that I spent more time on tumblr in a week than LJ now...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:plantgirl
Date:June 21st, 2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Consistency not required.

If I manage to return (which I started today), I will be providing writing in the realm of If you can't be a good example you'll just have to be a horrible warning.

:p

I'm thinking of trying for a Monday/Wednesday/Friday schedule. Which would, of course, be offset for you, seeing as you live in tomorrow & all that.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:vernacularity
Date:June 23rd, 2013 11:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah and cuba mall is just one big outdoor dining area. with buskers.


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:vernacularity
Date:June 23rd, 2013 12:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I write because it entertains me. There's only a few who read it, I'm sure. it's about pretty boring stuff: working on a van, assembling shelves, and soon to come - digging a hole. But I like the diary aspect, the functions are functional.... and to me LJ just seems to have an integrity that is missing elsewhere. As far as I know the app doesn't also steal all my contacts off my device and log my activity!

Facebook really is shit. Good for temporary, throwaway crap and good actually for social movements to communicate I guess, but that's about it.

ironic, since it's so utterly perpetual.

g+ I am not touching.




Edited at 2013-06-23 12:08 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:June 25th, 2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have to admit I haven't noticed your absence but then ... I've been travelling! ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 25th, 2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, it was only 2 days.. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)