?

Log in

Cats are for experimenting on, right? - Tactical Ninja

May. 13th, 2013

09:09 am - Cats are for experimenting on, right?

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

ZOMG it's graduation week! Where I get to pick up my strangely meaningless piece of paper that says "I've got qualifications." I think it feels like that because the learning is all *points* back there and the application is all *points again* over there, and this bit is quite removed from any of that, and mostly just a ritual. However, that won't stop me framing it and hanging it on the wall next to Dr Wheel's one, nope. Or posting pictures of me in a silly hat. Because, well, you have to really, don't you?

I won't be doing the parade though - seems to me that's mostly for the folks who are graduating with their friends, and since most of the folks I started with graduated 2 years ago, I can't think of anyone I'd like to parade with. I think I'd feel a bit silly tbh..


Now that they've settled in and are behaving more or less like normal cats, we figured it's time to start experimenting on them for our own entertainment. Or, at least, Dr Wheel did. He came home on Saturday with a catnip toy - partly because these are not normally inside cats so they are probably bored out of their little trees, but also partly because we figured it would be funny.

We were not disappointed. At least, not with Frodo. Here is his initial reaction to being presented with Nip:



Basically he went MINE!! and then proceeded to kick the shit out of it while chewing on it. Then he stared into space for a while, then disappeared downstairs. We found him on the bed talking to himself. Then he told us all about it. As far as we could tell, PROW RRR MEEP PBTPBPT BRRREEOW SQUEAK means "Oh fuck I am so baked I love you guys oh wow the colours!" And then he rubbed himself all over us because apparently we are now awesome. The rest of the weekend has been an ongoing round of this.

Meanwhile, Derpy is not interested in the Nip at all - not even if it's proferred using a robot arm:



Derpy clearly takes a dim view of drug use. He didn't seem to mind when I dropped a tin of tuna on his head this morning though. He is a very strange cat.

I think we need a branch or something for them to scratch on. They are used to being able to go outside, and they aren't allowed to trim their claws on the furniture, and I'm not sure doing it on the carpet's any better for them. So I figure some sort of temporary scratching post might be a good idea. Hmm..


Meanwhile, last night I had a sex dream about Daryl from The Walking Dead. I think this means I win. Seems that in my headcanon, he is (or, um.. was) a virgin. O.o

Also, Dr Wheel has had a developer version of the Oculus Rift on pre-order for a while. This morning it arrived. I suspect that this means I won't be seeing much of him for the next little while, other than the occasional burst of maniacal laughter from the geek room and periodic offers of "Here, try this!" I am excite!

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:siobhan63
Date:May 12th, 2013 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How old is Derpy? When cats are younger, they often don't react to catnip. One of ours took frickin AGES to "get into" the nip.

Another fun thing re: cats is olives. Preferably the green ones with the pimento stuffed into them. I don't know why, but I've had plenty of cats go all weird over olives. Weird in a good way. As in, entertaining. Not all of them, but most.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 12th, 2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
He's just over a year old so yeah, still pretty young.

I am totally not going to buy some olives on the way home tonight. Nope. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:downwardlashes
Date:May 13th, 2013 06:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ever walk in fire ants and then let your cat smell your shoes? Apparently it's like catnip x5000 or something. I've never seen funnier cat reactions!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 13th, 2013 08:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sadly (or maybe, not sadly) we don't have fire ants here. But there is something about ants that gives off a smell - I wonder if cats get high on that?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pythia
Date:May 12th, 2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, this. Young cats don't seem to be interested in nip.
Also, the Healtheries 'relaxing tea' teabags make my cat go utterly tits.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bekitty
Date:May 12th, 2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's because the teabags contain both catnip and valerian, both recreational pharmaceuticals for cats. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pythia
Date:May 13th, 2013 07:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yep. It's hilarious! :) And i actually meant Red Seal, not Healtheries, hah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:richaarde
Date:May 13th, 2013 02:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Some cats don't ever react to catnip, regardless of age.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:richaarde
Date:May 13th, 2013 02:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Also, some cats don't ever react to catnip, even when they get older.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bekitty
Date:May 12th, 2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Catnip affects 49% of all adult felines. This includes lions and tigers. Can you imagine what a three-ton tiger would be like stoned on nip? It would be hilarious.

Derpy appears to be in the 51%. I've met other cats like that.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:siobhan63
Date:May 12th, 2013 11:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
She might still get into it. My cats are about 9 now, and the one I mentioned above only started getting the point of catnip 2-3 years ago.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:May 13th, 2013 12:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Fric only likes fresh catnip, which she likes to eat.. the dried stuff or stuff in toys.. nope.. just the fresh stuff, then she will get all pupile dilated, and then go crazy for about 20 minuites.. then spend hours staring? at the corner or the wall, then curl up and go to sleep for many hours, and then wake up ravenous..

yup shes a stoner...

*ponders cats and their habits*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 13th, 2013 12:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Once upon a time, we had a cat that was an actual stoner, in that when a certain substance was going around at a gathering, she would show up and stick her head into whatever cloud of smoke was most accessible. Then after a while she'd wander off and have a sleep. We never forced or coerced her into doing this, it was just something she did.

Although, she arrived through wandering in off the road, so who knows what her life had been like before she decided to move in with us.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 13th, 2013 12:30 am (UTC)
(Link)


This is what woul happen if we put Nip in the scratchy pads, right?

Edited at 2013-05-13 12:32 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:rivet
Date:May 13th, 2013 12:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Is there a reggae version? Because I think it would look more like that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 13th, 2013 12:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:Will Marshall
Date:May 13th, 2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Why are you posting pictures of me spinning?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 13th, 2013 07:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hands up who thinks Will should play his next gig in a pair of cat ears, then post pics to the internet..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:richaarde
Date:May 13th, 2013 02:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm pretty sure experimenting is the only thing that cats are good for, other than eating and ignoring people.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ms_hecubus
Date:May 13th, 2013 03:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
I agree completely.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:downwardlashes
Date:May 13th, 2013 06:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haha great photos!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kehleyr
Date:May 13th, 2013 04:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh sex dream about Daryl... nice :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 13th, 2013 08:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know right? ;-D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:May 14th, 2013 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
IN WHAT WORLD COULD DARYL BE A VIRGIN?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:May 14th, 2013 08:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm, now let's see...

Grew up running round the backwoods shooting squirrels with a crossbow, alternately being beaten up by his alcoholic father and abused by his sociopathic brother. Doesn't really like people, has no clue how to even start being intimate, only ever bonded with men, has no interest in any of the women in the group.

Probably was happy with just him and his hand.

(at least, that's one interpretation)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:May 14th, 2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Or, being in the backwoods and super sexy, with his spare time, all he did was have sex.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)