?

Log in

No account? Create an account

It works. - Tactical Ninja

Apr. 14th, 2013

04:05 pm - It works.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

OMG YOU GUYS IT WORKS!



So each of the strips is now a self-contained unit that clips into the loom at the top. The power feeds off the loom, and the data goes from the bottom of one strip into the top of the next, chaining them together so the LEDs can be programmed as a single unit running off one pin. That's cos the wee microcontroller couldn't handle telling all of the eventual strips what to do individually.

Anyway, nothing blew up and I'm kind of rapt about that. Now I have to make another 19 of them. The next test vid might be a while away.

La la la

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:April 14th, 2013 04:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
ohhh, very cool.. although the video needs music.. *nods*


*beams*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:April 14th, 2013 04:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
What, the YoT rambling isn't entertaining enough?

Also, eventually it will respond to music (at least, once I work out how to make it do that it will).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:rivet
Date:April 14th, 2013 05:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
WIN!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ms_hecubus
Date:April 14th, 2013 05:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Go you!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:April 14th, 2013 06:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think I'll wait till I have all the strips done before I start mucking about with your code. Because the randomness that it might produce will be more artistically assessable when I have the full set of pixels running.

I full expect rainbow camo.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:nick_101
Date:April 14th, 2013 10:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
That looks cool.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:forestgreenivy
Date:April 14th, 2013 04:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Any time nothing blows up in electronics I think is a very good time indeed. LOL

But seriously, yay for things working!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:April 14th, 2013 07:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
SRSLY. ;-D I have no doubt that somewhere between now and when it's finished I'll have all sorts of *ahem* adventures with it, but they learned me good about testing everything before you turn it on and the like, so hopefully I won't blow up anything expensive.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:t_c_da
Date:April 14th, 2013 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, that pesky magic smoke escaping can be a real headache, eh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kehleyr
Date:April 14th, 2013 11:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh that's very cool indeed!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:April 15th, 2013 01:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
This is how Kitt got started.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:April 15th, 2013 01:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Kitt could be as cool as me if it tried a bit harder.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)