?

Log in

No account? Create an account

But the internet is awesome and here's why - Tactical Ninja

Mar. 21st, 2013

09:08 am - But the internet is awesome and here's why

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

"But what are you going to do with a robot arm, Tats?" I know this has been the burning question in all of your minds.

Well, mostly I'm going to watch Dr Wheel do things with it, cos it's his. And he built it over the last couple of days, and now it's working.

"So what is Dr Wheel going to do with a robot arm, Tats?" I hear you thinking...


Like, um, getting the cashews from the bowl without having to reach for them:



We also discovered that it can wave its pincer in the air like it just doesn't care, and that it can make rude gestures that would be understood in most countries. Because we're that mature.

If we want it to fold socks, I think we'll need another one. Also, it's currently running off a controller that looks something like a primitive XBox one, and eventually it'll be running off USB which will make it a bit less clunky probably.

However, You Too Can Lose Weight Fast By Following This One Weird Rule! Simply use a robot arm to retrieve your cashews! Guaranteed to burn more calories per cashew than you gain from eating it. Yep.

Meanwhile, last night's horror/scifi instalment was using my Battlestar Galactica skills (I am totally Starbuck in my head) to rescue a young boy (who bore a remarkable resemblance to Connor Guerrin*) from a planet where he was being held captive by two cats (one of which was Colonel Meow) for the sole purpose of being their food and petting slave. For some reason, the rescue involved waiting till they went out for the day and killing all their chickens.

My conclusion from this is that I play too many videogames and spend too much time on the internet. I am also somewhat disturbed by how many of my dreams lately involve killing livestock.

Speaking of cats, we are getting two of them for a month, starting at the beginning of May. They are Mum and Brother Wheel's ones, Frodo and Tommy, whose people are going away. I miss having a cat around (not as much as I miss having a dog around, but I couldn't resist using that quote), but it's going to be a balancing act between taking proper care of them and not becoming a purveyor of Cat Miasma all over the place. I'm not a big fan of cat hair on my clothes, but I know it's kind of unavoidable in this situation and YAY WE GET KITTIES! So maybe I should just suck it up and steam clean everything I own after they go home again. Hmm..

* My money's on him making an appearance in DA3 as a potential companion or main plot NPC, just saying.


And for those on my flist who appreciate such things, (pombagira I'm looking at you), and who perhaps don't follow thefemalegaze, have Turkish Oil Wrestling. Seriously, have it. I think New Zealand needs more of this too, frankly. Because I appreciate a good *cough* aesthetic. Yes, I am totally objectifying those men. Tell me with a straight face that you aren't, go on... I mean look:



I rest my case.

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:pundigrion
Date:March 20th, 2013 08:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oooh, that's verrah nice!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 21st, 2013 12:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
I was thinking of volunteering to host a competition in our front yard...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:russiandolls
Date:March 20th, 2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You may want to check the Big Bang Theory episode for what NOT to do with a robotic arm. Just sayin'.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 20th, 2013 08:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Gosh. I am so behind on current TV. Thanks for the headsup!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:myrrhmade
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh... this is um, interesting.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, I think it requires further study. In depth study.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adam_0oo
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So cool! So you control it with the controller, you don't need computer code? So much easier.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You don't need code, but the USB interface is possible, and I can see that if you're into coding, getting it to respond to a prescribed program (or keyboard instructions) would eventually make it better. IMO, of course.

I'll let you know if it starts slapping people. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:jaelle_n_gilla
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There was a study once that in a bar the peanut bowl closest to the lavatory had so many bacteria in it that you could as well lick the toilet seat. The robot arm would take care of that, not even touching the hands of dirty customers. Smart.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Now we just have to teach it to flick the nuts up in the air so we can catch them in our mouths.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:jaelle_n_gilla
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sounds doable to me. Not the catch, but the flick. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pombagira
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oil, leather pretty men, well gosh thats very. .. . athletic! yup


is the oil flavored? *coughs* can it be...

might have to look more at this when i get home.. wheee...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 20th, 2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I thought you might appreciate the .. sportsmanship and healthy competition... in those pictures.

*nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bekitty
Date:March 21st, 2013 12:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
I admire the wrestlers in much the same way that I admire belly dancers, and for much the same reasons. Culturally. Yes. *nods*

Now if you'll excuse me, I'll be in my bunk.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 21st, 2013 12:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
I really appreciate the *cough* spirit of expression these young men are showing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:richaarde
Date:March 21st, 2013 01:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Me reading your post: "something something something something TURKISH OIL WRESTLING!"

Seriously, you can't post stuff like that. I'll never be able to focus on anything else. lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 21st, 2013 01:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
But it's how I get away with writing mostly drivel! If I cut out the TURKISH OIL WRESTLING there'll be nothing left but drivel...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:t_c_da
Date:March 21st, 2013 03:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, but it's such entertaining drivel...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:downwardlashes
Date:March 21st, 2013 03:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
I like the content zen-like look on the wrestler's face.
Kitties!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 21st, 2013 03:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
He does look very laidback about the whole thing, doesn't he.

Also, I wouldn't mind having a go at oil wrestling - and not even in the trying-to-get-my-hand-down-someone-else's-pants kind of way, either. It looks like fun. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:March 21st, 2013 06:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would like to have a Steampunk robot arm ... ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:laughingmagpie
Date:March 21st, 2013 03:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, ahoy there Turkish wrestler.

This day is now officially awesome.

Also: robot arm!! OMG. That's ridiculously cool. You need to build a Rube Goldberg machine for it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:goffburd
Date:March 24th, 2013 04:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aaah, a robot arm. In my case it'd be yet another thing I don't have room for, though I'd be very tempted by the ability to flash multinational hand signals! Sounds like a ton of fun!!

Your house sounds like an episode of The Big Bang Theory (and that is meant as a compliment, as I love the programme, but have friends who hate it....sooooo...)!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 24th, 2013 08:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'd like to think we have a few more social skills than those guys.. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:goffburd
Date:March 24th, 2013 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha, you definitely have, but the gadgetry is similar! :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 24th, 2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wait till you see today's lot! ;-D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:goffburd
Date:March 24th, 2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Blimey, I can't wait!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 24th, 2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ETA About 5 mins.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:goffburd
Date:March 24th, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Okey doke, I'll play a bracing round of Angry Birds until then! :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)