?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Cranky day - Tactical Ninja

Apr. 3rd, 2012

09:01 am - Cranky day

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Turns out the boob squashing doesn't really hurt, it's more of a weird squashing type feeling which was eminently tolerable. They took 2 pictures of each, then went away, came back and took 2 more of each, then went and came back for 2 more of the right one, then went away again and came back and took another one of the left. There are a lot of pictures of my boobs.

I should find out tomorrow if there's anything in there to get excited about.

Meanwhile, 2 things:

1. I'm contemplating putting my costumes on something like Etsy. I don't make a lot of stuff and I'm not really interested in doing commissions, but I do like making costumes on a fairly regular basis and I can't keep them all. Kind of wondering if sticking them online for random people with no taste to potentially buy sounds like a good idea. What do you think?

2. I'm having crap luck with book orders lately. I ordered 2 from Book Depository on 11 March. They were dispatched on 12 and 13 March respectively. One arrived last week, the other hasn't yet. The site says 7-10 working days, International Priority Post. I'm having the same trouble with Fishpond. Is NZ Post getting really crappy all of a sudden?

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:fallaras
Date:April 2nd, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)

Another Option...

(Link)
Although its just about over, we do the whole traveling fair session from Nov through to April.

Can always bring them along with us and sell them for you... Then you have 7 months of play time to stock up again.

May not move them fast in some markets, but might work too....
Can never tell with the fairs :p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crsg
Date:April 2nd, 2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fishpond has always been ridiculously slow in my experience, but Book Depository is normally really good, so maybe it is an NZ Post issue. I say give it until the end of the week.
(Reply) (Thread)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:April 2nd, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
NZ Post has been getting terrible.

I'm firmly convinced that in our area they only make about two deliveries a week now, rather than daily deliveries, as everything tends to arrive in a big lump on either Tuesday or Thursday.

Several of my Book Depository deliveries I had to go and pick up from the local Post Office supposedly because they "wouldn't fit in the letter box", even though they are obviously not letters and should have been delivered like all the other parcels.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pythia
Date:April 3rd, 2012 02:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Both Lee and I are waiting on parcels that seem to be way overdue, as well. Frustrating. And the book suppository is usually pretty quick on their shipping, too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:April 3rd, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, they shipped the day after I ordered them, so it's not their end.

The thing is, Fishpond's also generally ship within a couple of days of ordering, yet they are notoriously slow.

Maybe Fishpond did something in the past to piss off NZ Post and now BD has done it too..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:helianthas
Date:April 3rd, 2012 03:31 am (UTC)
(Link)

Etsy: yes!!!!!

I'd suggest making it very clear that these are 1-off pieces you're selling and hope people don't ask for it "in a size 2 pls" ( hint hint ;-) )

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:wildilocks
Date:April 7th, 2012 09:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
The time it takes to photograph and list things attractively you may find annoying after a short while if doing nothing but one-offs, but if it's more of a hobby and you have the time for it - why not? :) You do some awesome stuff, why should the general public not have access to it :)))
(Reply) (Thread)