?

Log in

JetPilot goes to the Smoke - Tactical Ninja

Mar. 26th, 2007

10:22 pm - JetPilot goes to the Smoke

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

As you probably know by now, Wellington Dance Collective bombed Bliss at Space in Auckland on Friday night. Unfortunately, JetPilot couldn't make it. *mutter*dumbstoopidphd*mutter* However, not to be daunted, we just used our leet scientific skillz0rs and made a clone, and took him along for the ride.

As you can see, he was quite excited at the prospect:




First, he had to get his hair done by the stylishly dreadlocked Talldingo:



One must look one's best for such an event. *nods* Then of course there's a nice relaxing massage - only the best for our boy:



A bit of socialising with Tim the Hippie..



And a boogie with Gadgit..



And then it was time to start some serious hobnobbing.

First with Rich d'Rich..



Then with DJDee (who found the whole thing highly amusing)



And finally, to cap off the evening, we bring you JetPilot b2b Helix! W00t!



The next series of photos demonstrates just how popular our boy was with the laydeez...









I'm not sure what happened after this. JetPilot disappeared. I'm pretty sure someone took him home. *cue whistling and heckles from the cheap seats*

So, since our boy had sorted himself some company for the rest of the weekend (he was never seen again but I'm expecting he'll show up sooner or later.. maybe), the rest of us were left to entertain ourselves.

Our host entertained himself by running through the dancers with a ladder, making everything perfect - and yes, everything was brilliant. Feedback from participants has been universally positive as to how well this party went off, and here's why:



Because of this guy and his ladder. *nods* This party had massage, bubbles, lollies, good decor, good lighting, good djs, four zones, a beautifully private chillspace, a vip lounge complete with poufs (sp?), fresh fruit, chai and ambient music. There were uv and fire dancers too. I've probably forgotten something, but the collective opinion is "OMFGWTFAWESOME!" Thanks to this guy. He did get to enjoy himself later, but organising a party like this is no mean feat. We should bung one on for him, so he can just turn up and have fun.

allyn and Charlotte had a Pink Pants Parade:



There is a third pair of these Pink Pants floating around, that only fit a very few of us. There will be the Pink Pants trio one day soon, oh yes..

I found a friend:



And, for those who were curious, Flick got a good (if tiny) shot of the dress:



rivet was, as always, fetchingly lovely:



Doesn't that smile just make you want to smile too?

And, the WDC stopped dancing for a few seconds (well some of them did), for a group photo. This was our furthest excursion so far. We are now known in Auckland. And yes, we brought the shiny - in the form of 400 glowsticks, some squishy flashy toys and a pot of UV body paint for folks to decorate themselves with. Photos of that here.



And now follows a lesson learned by me - take your lollipop out before snapping! These are the shots that didn't make it to other places. *sheepish*

IN WHICH I LOOK LIKE A DORK..


But Shameless Heather and Rich look good!



This is Dee still finding everything highly amusing, and Sam blending beautifully, and me looking like a dork..



And here's me making a new friend, who remembered to remove his lollipop.

Eventually I found a friend and remembered about the lollipop:



At this point it was around 2pm the next day, I still hadn't slept or changed, and we were returning props to the Most Amazing Treasure Trove of Stuff In The World. They even had .. well.. WTF?



Remember, I'd been up for 32 hours by this time. The concept of giant papier mache fish and assorted plastic seagulls was not altogether unrealistic.

By 7pm we were done and it was sleeping time. 13 hours later I awoke feeling normal. Go figure.

I'm sorry I didn't get to catch up with you Kyla. Just not our weekend, next time, ok? Also - I'm quite happy to come sip coffee and watch you get a haircut.

I got a lot of cuddles this weekend. I like cuddles. A lot. This is a good thing.

Also - yay for well set-up chill spaces and fuzzy cushions, and friendly people and good company. But mostly, just yay! I had an awesome time, JetPilot's doppelganger had an awesome time *wolf whistles*, and we'll definitely be back for the next one. I have a hankering to put on a party of my own..

And as a final comment - important things you should know:




So, Mr Pilot? Are you happy with how we looked after you? You realise that when you come up for Bliss 2 you will have to wear the yellow t-shirt and your goggles - and everyone's going to go "Oh! So you're that guy!" And we might find out who took you home..

I think I should go sleep now.

Current Music: Aeroplane Ear Ringing

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:rainyk
Date:March 26th, 2007 11:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sorry too - I had a crazy weekend when usually mine are quiet as! I will definitely see you when you are here next month x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 26th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ferrouswheel
Date:March 26th, 2007 11:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh wow, that's so awesome I'm completely stuck for words. Thanks for showing my doppelganger what, from the looks of it, was an awesome time ;D (It also looks like the rest of you enjoyed yourselves immensely also)

I'll totally bring my goggles and yellow t-shirt for Bliss 2. Also, I'll bring along a COSM too... well, he'll happen to be there at least. Yay, I can't wait!

I'm impressed with what's been done with my hair, I wish my styling gel had that much hold.

Now I really do wonder where my doppelganger got to...

Weeee thanks!

*tackle hugs*

(there really was no contest when deciding what icon to use for this comment)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 26th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Next time you go to Auckland I fully expect you to get asked for your autograph. You are a star! ;-)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:wildilocks
Date:March 26th, 2007 11:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, i think it's clear from the Pink Pants Parade photo who Mr JetPilot went home with that evening!!! *wolf whistles*

You look sooooooo happy Tats! And I don't mean in the gurning photos ;) YAYAY!

*sad face now* man, I had fun at my party, but I am DAMN jealous. I want to be at the next Bliss too, especially if it's COSMarrific!!! Hmmmm. Maybe... I mean, it is *July* and all... virtually August... snowboarding season's already well started in the South by then...

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 26th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Date TBC is 27 July. Are you subscribed to the mailing list? And, YES! We need you there! ;-)

*happyskip* Cass is coming baaa-aaaack!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:wildilocks
Date:March 26th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope, but that's okay I am sure I will be hearing about it all enough just on my FL ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 26th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha this is true. I will let you know when the tickets go on sale. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lifeofreilly
Date:March 26th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)

*lovely*

(Link)
That looked like a lovely time... I love how I can tell how much (or the manner of) fun you are having by the diameter of your pupils... :)


*high fives*

:)

I have pictures from this weekend as well- but those are not quite fit to print.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 26th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)

Re: *lovely*

(Link)
There have been a few photos lately in which the size of my pupils varies from eye to eye. I'm a little concerned because in some of them there is -no- reason for this variation. I'm going to experiment with taking pics of myself at different times of day to see if I can figure what causes it..

But yes, an amazing time was had by all. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:ext_33572
Date:March 26th, 2007 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dunno I reckon I need a bit of powder on those shiny cheekbones... daaaaarling...

Just drew a big circle round 27th Jul on my colander...

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:March 26th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dahling! I have plans for your shiny cheekbones, and the green bits in your hair. These plans may involve UV paint...

27 JULY!!!!! On your colander! (there's a place where you won't forget it)

Only 122 sleeps to go.... ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:June 11th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
As the name suggests, I suspect he's currently on West Island. But there can be encouragement for the visitation of Wellington.

(he was quite keen on the idea of Kiwiburn as I recall)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)