?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last night I did a number of deadlifted shoulder mounts in a row.… - Tactical Ninja

Sep. 9th, 2015

11:51 am

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Last night I did a number of deadlifted shoulder mounts in a row. I'm getting stronger! I swear I saw an ab or two in there somewhere...

I am not, however, getting any more graceful. Natural grace isn't one of my talents. Strong, yes. Impressive, yes. Graceful, not even, au!

So if and when I ever feel like I'm good enough to start performing, I suspect I'll be looking at men's choreo for inspiration, because women's seems to be all either sexy or graceful and I lean more towards grunty and comedic. Hmm.

Also, I miss acro. Happy's been away at Burning Man and I am not an acro-skank because I am weird about being touched by strangers, so I've done no acro for three weeks. I'm looking forward to being upside down without having to hold myself up* with my hands.

* Scared the crap out of my pole instructor when I discovered, while trying to do caterpillar, that on pole you actually *do* have to hold yourself up with your hands. Luckily I know how to breakfall.

And for those of you who wanted a video of Tensegrity, here's one from the last night of the festival, when Dr Wheel threw caution to the wind and ran it as fast as the electric motor could go:

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:kotturinn
Date:September 9th, 2015 12:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay for Tensegrity. That's a grand display. I can't help wondering whether it would be possible to make it wind operated (as opposed to caution-to-the-wind operated :-) ).


(yes, it's stupid o'clock am over here and the brain is determined the body should not sleep...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:September 9th, 2015 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
In Wellimgton? Probably. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kotturinn
Date:September 9th, 2015 12:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
I rather thought you might have the motive power there :-) Which just leaves the conversion job (I'll get me coat and the door's over there...............)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:spiral_meter
Date:September 9th, 2015 04:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
congrats on all the abs. hopefully you'll get four or five more soon.

b
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:September 9th, 2015 07:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Love Tensegrity ... it looks really great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ivonava
Date:September 9th, 2015 08:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Tensegrity is fantastic!
(and yay for abs)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:clevermanka
Date:September 9th, 2015 01:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fuck yeah strength!
(Reply) (Thread)