?

Log in

I'm not dead. There's a good chance lots of people aren't checking… - Tactical Ninja

Jan. 12th, 2015

12:11 pm

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

I'm not dead.

There's a good chance lots of people aren't checking this any more though, because it's been the longest gap in posting ever. Dunno if I'll go back to daily yet.

Things that have happened:

- Received a draft of the BZP article for edits - I had thought this was a dead dog, but if I get this sorted in the next few days it'll be submitted to journals for (hopefully) publication this year.

- Made All The Things. I will post photos at some point, but there's quite a pile including my renegade art project for Kiwiburn, a costume that I didn't know I was going to make, a festival waistcoat for Dr Wheel, some large scale fake drugs, a giant toothbrush, and the boofiest tutu ever. Seriously, it's boofy. Check it out:



- Forgot what day I was supposed to go back to work. It was today. I am here but only because I emailed one of my colleagues and asked if I was supposed to be.

- Got my mojo back. It's still pretty fragile and I still don't know where I'll be by the end of this year, career wise, but I feel better about myself in general.

- Listened to a lot of Melissa Etheridge. I had forgotten how much I enjoyed her music. Also, while my singing voice is still very mediocre, I can now hit the high notes while singing along that I couldn't when I was a smoker. This is the only difference I've really noticed between smoking/not smoking in terms of my health and abilities.

- Didn't go fishing. Remember how I live in the windiest city in the world? Yeah. It was windy. Every bloody day. Except one, where I was already too busy to get the boat out. It will happen though, before the end of summer.

Anyway, hi. I hope you had a good New Year.

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:siduri
Date:January 11th, 2015 11:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy New Year to you, too…going back to work is not easy, LOL.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:January 11th, 2015 11:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
IT'S TRAUMATIC
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:siduri
Date:January 11th, 2015 11:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yes…just breathe, LOL.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:fbhjr
Date:January 11th, 2015 11:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay for being published, making things, mojo and Melissa Etheridge!
Sorry no fishing for you.

I hope your new year continues to go well!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:January 12th, 2015 01:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Kiwiburn is coming up next week and I'm quite excited about that. Happy new year to you too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:adnama_wpg
Date:January 12th, 2015 12:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm here!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:January 12th, 2015 01:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ecosopher
Date:January 12th, 2015 02:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
HI! Happy New Year to you too. Wishing you good things for this year ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:anna_en_route
Date:January 12th, 2015 08:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
hi there, welcome back!

good luck with the coming year and the wind.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kotturinn
Date:January 12th, 2015 10:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
That is one 'elluva tutu! If the monsters ever decide to come to the UK they'd better bring that with them!

Rather glad you aten't dead yet and good to hear the mojo is back. Hope the wind drops on a suitable day.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meathiel
Date:January 12th, 2015 11:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome back and happy new year! :D

Ooops ... forgetting when you have to be back at work. *lol*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:meri_sielu
Date:January 12th, 2015 02:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well done for getting published and for being so on the ball with creativity, I'm definitely at an all time low slump for creativity. It's rather crap, gotta try and turn it around somehow!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:dragonvyxn
Date:January 12th, 2015 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'll always come looking for your posts! happy new year :-)

also, my friend wants to know how much dragon age you need to play for inquisition to make sense?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:tatjna
Date:January 12th, 2015 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have no idea. I've played DAO seven times, DA2 about the same, and have an encyclopaedic knowledge of the world and its lore, as well as some theories of where the story might go next.

I noticed in Inquisition that they had bits that seemed to exist purely for exposition, but as someone who doesn't need that I can't tell how effective they are for folks who've never played and aren't familiar with the back story.

Based on your friend's experience, I'm guessing not very.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:goddessofchaos
Date:January 12th, 2015 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy New Year, and welcome back! I'm glad you're feeling better :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:pundigrion
Date:January 12th, 2015 09:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Best Sugarplum Fairy ever!
(Reply) (Thread)